Author Topic: Finally have Fibre  (Read 450 times)

  • Offline neXus

  • Posts: 8,484
  • Hero Member
Finally have Fibre
on: February 06, 2020, 22:50:56 PM

Got it installed yesterday. Currently on 50/20 package because 100/40 is $20 more so I will see how I get on with this one first.


The one thing is I had to use the modem/router from the ISP which is a bit crap - A TP-Link so I would like a better one. I think I only need a router that can handle modern VDSL I think. There is a special box in the house that plugs into the phone port that a network socket that goes into the WAN port on the router and you configure POPoe and connection details of your ISP.
My current router has that but its an older one so older type of VDSL setup and does not work.


I have 2 Ubiquity discs in the house covering the rear and top floor and been running the moderm wireless for the living area. The supplied router is OK but does not have all the traffic control etc you want and I would like a good wireless and possible gaming options.

What is good but not crazy expensive, any recommendations?


Background:Australia is a mess with their fibre setup. There are different types and the NBN as it is called has been a mess of a role out, I live in the city pretty much and been waiting ages because of just a small already surrounded by fibre was not hooked up!
They mainly went with Fibre to the Node which is a big junction box servicing an area and the a lot of copper running to houses and copper lines there. It was and is bad with heavy traffic meaning people even on 100mbs sometimes saw 10mbs and it was a mess.
Later work was FTTC - Fibre to the curb using newer thinner fibre optic cable that ran down the street to pits where it had a box which served 4 houses each. MUCH better and this is what I have. I am lucky and I have cat5e from there to my house because its a newer housing block.



  • Offline Serious

  • Posts: 14,274
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #1 on: February 08, 2020, 17:25:38 PM
UK broadband is a bit of a mess too with BT owning the access to most of it. Then they are allowed to own EE as a subsidiary which manages to sell it for a lot less than BT does.

Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #2 on: February 08, 2020, 22:16:59 PM
I'm on 200mbit fibre from virgin... and tbh I which I'd picked a slower one... it's ridiculously quick... but 99% of what I want to download downloads while I'm at work and is waiting for me when I gt home anyway so makes no difference if it takes 5min to download or an hour

what about DDWRT for a router?  put your old router in modem/dmz mode or whatever it's called?

  • Offline neXus

  • Posts: 8,484
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #3 on: February 10, 2020, 00:32:46 AM
I can bridge but I will be going through the Crappy TP-Link Archer modem supplied which I can see cant pump out the wifi streams very well and seems to bottleneck a lot.
I want a decent Router at least.


Anyone got Asus, how are the controls and port forwarding options with those? Looking at either those or a Netgear Nighthark or somesthing.

  • Offline Serious

  • Posts: 14,274
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #4 on: February 10, 2020, 01:40:53 AM
I have a netgear WNCE4004 range extender thing that has 4 ethernet plugs on the back to plug up to 4 computers in. Initially it worked but the computers quickly began to drop contact with the router through it.

Same issue with a BT router and then even though the EE one looks physically identical to the BT one it wouldn't work at all. Tried everything I could think of including updating the firmware, nothing.

Replaced with a very cheap (£17) crappy Wavlink one. Works fine.

Not the first problem I have had with Netgear stuff. Suggest you read the reviews.

Then I doubt if there is any company in the world that someone hasn't had problems with.

  • Offline neXus

  • Posts: 8,484
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #5 on: February 11, 2020, 05:16:32 AM
I am looking at the ASUS routers.
I just need one you can configure the VLAN (VDSL2) details.

    • Tekforums.net - It's new and improved!
  • Offline Clock'd 0Ne

  • Clockedtastic
  • Posts: 10,689
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #6 on: February 14, 2020, 10:27:47 AM
I have an ASUS twin router set to cover the whole house, they work very well, the only problem I had was when one updated the firmware and the other didn't and they wouldn't connect until both were on the same FW.

  • Offline neXus

  • Posts: 8,484
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #7 on: February 17, 2020, 01:57:58 AM
I got some money off this so went with this one:
https://www.amazon.com.au/dp/B07CH7G6MD/ref=pe_2361882_282382012_TE_item

  • Offline neXus

  • Posts: 8,484
  • Hero Member
Re: Finally have Fibre
Reply #8 on: February 19, 2020, 00:51:54 AM
Took a while to setup, the Fibre configs and then the ISP stuff here is very messed up.


I have made a complaint though with my setup.
There is a pit right outside my house that is for 4 houses and currently has nothing connected - This is and should be my pit but because of the plot of land and how things are set with the address they ran a cable to the connecting street to a junction there. Bit crazy and ads extra copper distance so I was a bit annoyed because that defeats the purpose of this newer Fibre to the Curb, not Fibre to the next street, lol.


That should be just admin issue and addressing that and hooking me to the node in the pit I should be on.

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.