Author Topic: [GUIDE] Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup  (Read 228709 times)

    • Leons Lost
  • Offline Leon

  • Posts: 3,154
  • Hero Member
  • Bah Humbug!
Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #105 on: October 13, 2011, 13:07:49 PM
I run SB, CP, Headphones and Sab via the Python installs so each time I turn my machine on I want to do

cmd
cd c:\htpc\SAB\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
sickbeard.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\sick-beard\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
sabnzb.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\couchpotato\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
couchpotato.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\headphones\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
headphones.py

Which is easy when done via .bat files but I haven't actually got round to doing it :P
.::. www.leonslost.co.uk .::. Media Server Guide .::.

PC: i5 760 .::.  GA-P55-UD3 .::. 8GB Corsair 'Dominator' DDR3 .::. 1GB EVGA GTX 460 SC .::. Win7 Ultimate  .::. Dell 24" Ultra Sharp
Netbook: HP Mini 311c-1101sa .::. 3GB Ram .::. ION Hack .::. Win7 Ultimate
Server: HP MicroServer .::. 3GB Ram .::. 4x 2TB Storage .::. 512MB nVidia 210 .::. Win7 Ultimate, XBMC 11 (Aeon NOX), Sick Beard & Couch Potato
Phone: SE Xperia Mini Pro .::. MiniCMSandwich Lite (Android ICS Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz
Tablet: Asus Transformer TF101 w/ Dock .::. EOS JB Nightlies (Android JB Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #106 on: October 13, 2011, 13:49:35 PM
I run SB, CP, Headphones and Sab via the Python installs so each time I turn my machine on I want to do

cmd
cd c:\htpc\SAB\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
sickbeard.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\sick-beard\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
sabnzb.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\couchpotato\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
couchpotato.py

cmd
cd c:\htpc\headphones\
git pull
*wait for latest updates*
headphones.py

Which is easy when done via .bat files but I haven't actually got round to doing it :P

would you mind explaining to me this python business? and also what "git pull" means?  :dunno:

I have windows 7 so Im simply run them from the relevant folder and it opens in the browser (chrome)

    • Leons Lost
  • Offline Leon

  • Posts: 3,154
  • Hero Member
  • Bah Humbug!
Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #107 on: October 13, 2011, 13:52:59 PM
With all the programs you can either download the windows binary version which has been complied to work in windows (you get an .exe!) and these are fine but if you want to run the very latest versions you need to run from source code (normally hosted on https://github.com/) - the problem with these is that they haven't been compiled to work stand alone within windows you need to compile and run them in Python.

The instructions to do this are in the 'advanced install' at the start of the Sick-Beard section and most won't need it.

Git Pull grabs any changes to the source code from github before running the program.
.::. www.leonslost.co.uk .::. Media Server Guide .::.

PC: i5 760 .::.  GA-P55-UD3 .::. 8GB Corsair 'Dominator' DDR3 .::. 1GB EVGA GTX 460 SC .::. Win7 Ultimate  .::. Dell 24" Ultra Sharp
Netbook: HP Mini 311c-1101sa .::. 3GB Ram .::. ION Hack .::. Win7 Ultimate
Server: HP MicroServer .::. 3GB Ram .::. 4x 2TB Storage .::. 512MB nVidia 210 .::. Win7 Ultimate, XBMC 11 (Aeon NOX), Sick Beard & Couch Potato
Phone: SE Xperia Mini Pro .::. MiniCMSandwich Lite (Android ICS Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz
Tablet: Asus Transformer TF101 w/ Dock .::. EOS JB Nightlies (Android JB Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #108 on: October 14, 2011, 10:18:25 AM
right, so last night I added my entire tv series folder into sickbeard

I hope it worked properly, but I left it going over-night and it seemed to have froze??

When I turned on the TV this morning, my internet explorer window was frozen. I checked the log and it it had been working most of the night.

I closed IE and re-launched SB.... On the home screen all the TV show names were there, and it looked OK. How can I verify that everything was added??


    • Leons Lost
  • Offline Leon

  • Posts: 3,154
  • Hero Member
  • Bah Humbug!
Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #109 on: October 14, 2011, 10:32:34 AM
Hmmm if the logs look OK and everything appears to be there then thats basically all. You could go to Manage > Status (or something like that, I don't have my SB in front of me) and look at all episodes that are 'skipped' - If you notice that some shows / episodes are skipped which you know you have then it has missed some.

Other option is to go to management and rescan all shows again, as its added most it won't take that long and will pickup / error on the ones with issues :)
.::. www.leonslost.co.uk .::. Media Server Guide .::.

PC: i5 760 .::.  GA-P55-UD3 .::. 8GB Corsair 'Dominator' DDR3 .::. 1GB EVGA GTX 460 SC .::. Win7 Ultimate  .::. Dell 24" Ultra Sharp
Netbook: HP Mini 311c-1101sa .::. 3GB Ram .::. ION Hack .::. Win7 Ultimate
Server: HP MicroServer .::. 3GB Ram .::. 4x 2TB Storage .::. 512MB nVidia 210 .::. Win7 Ultimate, XBMC 11 (Aeon NOX), Sick Beard & Couch Potato
Phone: SE Xperia Mini Pro .::. MiniCMSandwich Lite (Android ICS Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz
Tablet: Asus Transformer TF101 w/ Dock .::. EOS JB Nightlies (Android JB Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #110 on: October 14, 2011, 10:50:03 AM
cool, thanks Leon. I did check the error log, and all I saw where some CSI episodes that it couldnt find due to the naming structure being screwed up for I think Season 4 it was... Was using the naming "season x episode x.avi" and SB didnt seem to like that. I will have to manually edit those file names and rescan that show?

It would appear I have the basics up and running with XBMC and SB.

Now I would like to focus on the smaller things, tweaking, customizing etc etc

first thing I wanna do tonight

Quote
Go through the following menus:

System -> Video Settings -> Library -> Export video Library
Select ‘Separate Files’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Export thumbs and Fanart’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Export Actor information’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Overwrite old files’

secondly


Quote
I also created an advancedsettings.xml in the /username/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/userdata folder with the following lines in it:

Code: [Select]
<advancedsettings>
  <useddsfanart>true</useddsfanart>
</advancedsettings>

This moves fanart and some image rendering over to the GPU from the CPU lowering the pressure on the relatively slow CPU we are using.


and also

Quote
Here is what my advancedsettings.xml looks like

Code:
<advancedsettings>
    <videolibrary>
        <hideallitems>true</hideallitems>
        <recentlyaddeditems>50</recentlyaddeditems>
        <backgroundupdate>true</backgroundupdate>
        <cleanonupdate>true</cleanonupdate>
    </videolibrary>
</advancedsettings>

any comments on the above three items? none of them will screw with the NAB and SB combo.functionality??

cheers

    • Leons Lost
  • Offline Leon

  • Posts: 3,154
  • Hero Member
  • Bah Humbug!
Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #111 on: October 14, 2011, 10:58:07 AM
If it doesn't pickup the episodes with that naming structure you can try moving them to a temp folder (I have one called Post Processing) and then in sickbeard go to Add Shows > Post Processing and point SB to that temp folder and see if it will pick them up, rename them and move them from there :)

As for the advanced settings you mentioned above I haven't done them personally but from looking at them there is no reason why they would interfere with SB/SAB/CP - and keep a copy of the default advancedsettings.xml so if you do manage to break anything just simply copy the old one back .
Last Edit: October 14, 2011, 11:00:07 AM by Leon #187;
.::. www.leonslost.co.uk .::. Media Server Guide .::.

PC: i5 760 .::.  GA-P55-UD3 .::. 8GB Corsair 'Dominator' DDR3 .::. 1GB EVGA GTX 460 SC .::. Win7 Ultimate  .::. Dell 24" Ultra Sharp
Netbook: HP Mini 311c-1101sa .::. 3GB Ram .::. ION Hack .::. Win7 Ultimate
Server: HP MicroServer .::. 3GB Ram .::. 4x 2TB Storage .::. 512MB nVidia 210 .::. Win7 Ultimate, XBMC 11 (Aeon NOX), Sick Beard & Couch Potato
Phone: SE Xperia Mini Pro .::. MiniCMSandwich Lite (Android ICS Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz
Tablet: Asus Transformer TF101 w/ Dock .::. EOS JB Nightlies (Android JB Custom) .::. OC @ 1.6Ghz


Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #113 on: October 14, 2011, 13:06:05 PM

Quote
Go through the following menus:

System -> Video Settings -> Library -> Export video Library
Select ‘Separate Files’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Export thumbs and Fanart’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Export Actor information’
Select ‘Yes’ to ‘Overwrite old files’


This exports all the information from the XBMC database to physical files, this is only worth doing once you have scanned all your shows into XBMC and have them all tagged and labelled with the correct metadata and images. I couldnt tell if you had done this yet or not.

any comments on the above three items? none of them will screw with the NAB and SB combo.functionality??

cheers

The other two advanced config changes are great little tweaks I found very useful, they don't affect anything except XBMC so the nab / sb functionality will be fine.
Formerly sexytw

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #114 on: October 25, 2011, 03:40:12 AM
Hi guys, first post so my apologies for being a mong and a noob but i am at a loss right now!

I follow the guide however when i get to sickbeard and the running of sickbeard.exe i get my browser opening an error page "Oops! Google Chrome could not find localhost:8081". I have tried searching about but i don't know if most of these examples are will apply to this.

Any wisdom you guys can bestow would be most appreciated.

Cheers

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #115 on: October 25, 2011, 11:20:16 AM
First I'd make sure that "sickbeard.exe" is running under Processes in Task Manager. If it is and you still cant access it I for 'End Process' of all sickbeard.exe and restart.

If it still doesnt work when you run it I would unistall sickbeard, delete all of its local config files and start again with a newly downloaded version.

I cant think of anything specific that would cause it not to be found the first time its run.
Formerly sexytw

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #116 on: October 25, 2011, 21:03:23 PM
Wow, great guide. Will need to set aside some time to go over it. The only thing I'm missing is a HTPC, instead I have WDTV Live, hopefully that will not hinder me in setting up everything except for the XBMC part.

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #117 on: October 26, 2011, 23:06:38 PM
First I'd make sure that "sickbeard.exe" is running under Processes in Task Manager. If it is and you still cant access it I for 'End Process' of all sickbeard.exe and restart.

If it still doesnt work when you run it I would unistall sickbeard, delete all of its local config files and start again with a newly downloaded version.

I cant think of anything specific that would cause it not to be found the first time its run.

Tried both mate and still getting the same scenario any other ideas from the board?

    • Tekforums.net - It's new and improved!
  • Offline Clock'd 0Ne

  • Clockedtastic
  • Posts: 10,937
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #118 on: October 26, 2011, 23:41:19 PM
I don't really know much about the setup so it's a bit of a longshot and I could be way off the mark, but you could try checking your hosts file in C:\windows\drivers\etc\hosts to see that localhost is configured correctly, I'm not sure why it wouldn't be though (it should read localhost 127.0.0.1)

Other than that have you got firewall software running that might be blocking port 8081?

Re: Automated Media Server & XBMC Setup (Long & Image Heavy)
Reply #119 on: October 27, 2011, 00:09:26 AM
tried skipping the sickbeard and going for couchpotato same problem encountered except in this case it was the following:

Oops! Google Chrome could not find localhost:5000

Cheers for the input Clock'd will give it a go

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.